Skip to content ↓
Denmead Junior School

Denmead Junior School

Inspiring Curiosity, Building Success

Meet the Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Mrs Rachelle Tomkins – Headteacher, DDSL

Mrs Jo Marks – Assistant Head Teacher, DSL & Acting SENCO. Lower School Leader, Mental Health Lead and Designated Teacher.

Mr Tom Stapleton –  Curriculum Lead, Assistant Head Teacher, DDSL, Upper School Leader.

Extended Leadership Team

Mrs Joy Painting - English Lead

Miss Amanda Brady - Maths Lead 

Lower School Teachers - Phase Lead Mrs Jo Marks

Year 3:

Mr Ian Addison (Peru)

Miss Meg Ayres (Madagascar)         

Miss Heather Wallace (Vietnam)

Year 4:

Miss Louise Gill (Cuba)

Mr Carl Restall (Togo)    

Miss Lauren Shute (Maldives)         

 

Upper School Teachers - Phase Lead Mr Tom Stapleton

Year 5:

Miss Amanda Brady (Canada) - Maths Lead

Mrs Nat Pettit & Mrs Kristen Baker (Mali) 

Mr Tom Stapleton (Christmas Island)  

Year 6:

Mr Jack Earl (Belize)

Mr Jack Goodens (Cambodia)

Mrs Joy Painting (Rwanda)  - English Lead

 

Outdoor Learning & PPA/Leadership cover Teacher: 

Miss Zoe Halford

 

Learning Support Assistants

Mrs Kelly Barnes

Mrs Amber Berryman     

Miss Abigail Brook 

Mrs Caroline Brownlie (HLTA)

Mrs Sam Burton (Lunchtime Pastoral Leader, First Aider & ELSA)

Mr Alex Calton

Miss Ellie Cullingford

Miss Shelby Howard 

Mrs Ashleigh Hopkins  

Mr Richard Hunt (HLTA)

Mrs Dawn Johnson (HLTA)                                            

Mrs Emma Laker

Mrs Kirsty Lane (ELSA)                    

Mrs Julie Lodge (HLTA)     

Mrs Verity Mills

Mrs Caroline North (HLTA)                        

Mrs Sarah Robinson (ELSA)   

Miss Chloe Stewart (Maternity leave)                           

Mrs Jackie Swift (Thrive Practitioner & ELSA)   

Mrs Anna Vincent                               

Mrs Emily Walker 

Mrs Gill Windsor

 

Lunchtime Supervisors

Mrs Kelly Barnes

Mrs Debra Barfoot

Mrs Amber Berryman

Miss Abigail Brook

Mrs Caroline Brownlie

Mr Alex Calton

Mrs Ashleigh Hopkins

Mrs Emma Laker

Mrs Kirsty Lane   

Mrs Beverley Pettet

Mrs Emily Walker

Mrs Gill Windsor

Mrs Anna Vincent

 

 

Office Team

The school office is open from 8.30am - 4.30pm Monday to Friday. 

Mrs Louise Sale - School Business Manager

Mrs Lorraine Connett - Welfare Manager, DDSL

Mrs Sharon Carey - Senior Administative Assistant

Mrs Jo Brunsden-Davis - Administrative Assistant & Librarian

 

Site Staff

Mr Jon Marks – Site Manager

Mrs Bev Pettet – Cleaner

Mrs Angela Chalmers-Stevens – Cleaner

 

Kitchen

Mrs Anna Emery - Kitchen Manager

Ofsted GOOD providerICT MarkMusic MarkGold Sports Mark